Scroll Effect

M.Tech (Embd System)

M. Tech. in Embedded Systems
(Students admitted from 2018 - 19)
Scheme of Study
I Semester (23 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact Hours / Week Total
L T P
MAT531 Applied Mathematics for System Engineering 4 0 0 4
CSE517 Embedded System Design 4 0 0 4
CSE518 Microcontroller Architecture 4 0 0 4
CSE519 Embedded Programming  4 0 0 4
ICT528 Complex Programmable Logic Devices& Field Programmable Gate Arrays 4 0 0 4
CSE520 Microcontroller & Hardware Description Language Laboratory 0 0 2 1
CSE521 Embedded System Design Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP101 Soft Skills - I 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 20 0 6 23

II Semester (24 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact Hours / Week Total
L T P
CSE522 Embedded Networking 4 0 0 4
CSE523 Embedded Real Time Operating Systems 4 0 0 4
Departmental Elective - I 4 0 0 4
Departmental Elective - II 4 0 0 4
MAN106 Research Methodology &IPR 2 0 0 2
OEL101 /
OEM114
Open Elective – I : Constitution of India /
Engineering Economics and Management
3 0 0 3
CSE524 Embedded Networking & RTOS Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP102 Soft Skills - II 0 0 2 1
CSE399 Seminar 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 21 0 6 24

Summer Project (3 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact Hours / Week Total
L T P
CSE598 Summer Project 0 0 6 3
TOTAL 0 0 6 3

III Semester (25 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact Hours / Week Total
L T P
CSE609 Smart Sensors & Internet of Things 4 0 0 4
CSE610 Embedded System Security 4 0 0 4
Departmental Elective – III 4 0 0 4
Departmental Elective -IV 4 0 0 4
Open Elective - II 3 0 0 3
CSE611 Embedded Applications Development Laboratory 0 0 2 1
MAN107  Digital Pedagogy & Collaborative Learning 2 0 0 2
CSE599 Project (Phase I) 0 0 6 3
TOTAL 21 0 8 25

IV Semester (15 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No of Contact Hours / Week Total
L T P
CSE600 Project Viva Voce 0 0 30 15
TOTAL 0 0 30 15

List of Electives - Proposed - for II and III Semesters (Any four to be selected)

Course Code Course Name
CSE413 Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition
INT405 Machine Learning Techniques
CSE511 Advanced Computer Architecture
CSE525 Artificial Intelligence & Robotics
CSE526 Distributed Embedded Computing
CSE527 Fault Tolerant Computing
CSE528 Hardware Software Co-Design
ICT508 ASIC
ICT526 VLSI Design
ICT527 Wireless Sensor & Adhoc Networks
ECE518 Advanced Digital System Design
CSE601 Big Data Analytics& Algorithms
CSE603 Advanced Wireless & Mobile Networks
CSE607 Image Processing & Analysis
CSE612 Intelligent Embedded Systems

List of Open Electives - Proposed - for II and III Semesters (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name
  Indian Constitution
  Business Analytics
  Industrial Safety
  Operations Research
  Cost Management of Engineering Projects
  Composite Materials
  Waste to Energy
  Indian Heritage
  Engineering Economics
Credit distribution
Core Papers 41
Department Elective 16
Open Elective 6
Soft Skills 2
Mandatory Common Courses 4
Summer Project 3
Project Work 18 (3+15)
Total 90

Contact

SASTRA DEEMED UNIVERSITY
Tirumalaisamudram
Thanjavur - 613401
Tamilnadu, India

+91 4362 264101 - 108
        304000 - 010
+91 4362 264120

admissions@sastra.edu

SOC BRANCHES

Visit