Print

B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering
(Students admitted from 2018-19)
Scheme of Study
I Semester (25 Credits)

Course Code Course Title Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
ENG101 Technical Communication 1 0 2 2
MAT101 Engineering Mathematics – I 3 1 0 4
CSE101 Problem Solving & Programming in C 3 0 2 4
PHY101 Engineering Physics 3 0 2 4
EEE101 Basic Electrical Engineering 2 0 2 3
CIV101 Basic Civil Engineering 2 0 2 3
CIV102 Engineering Mechanics 2 1 0 3
MEC102  Introduction to Engineering Design 2 0 0 2
  Total 18 2 10 25

II SEMESTER (23 Credits)

Course Code Course Title Periods of Instruction Credits
L T P
BIT101 Biology For Engineers 2 0 0 2
MAT102 Engineering Mathematics – II 3 1 0 4
CSE201 Object Oriented Programming in C++ 3 0 2 4
CHY101 Engineering Chemistry 3 0 2 4
EIE101 Basic Electronics Engineering 2 0 2 3
MEC101 Basic Mechanical Engineering 2 0 2 3
CIV103 Engineering Graphics 1 0 4 3
  Total 15 1 14 23

III Semester (21 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT201 Engineering Mathematics – III 3 1 0 4
CSE208 Java Programming 3 0 2 4
CSE105 Computer Organization 4 0 0 4
CSE103 Data Structures 4 0 0 4
ECE101 Digital System Design 4 0 0 4
CSE104 Data Structures Laboratory 0 0 2 1
ECE103 Digital System Design Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 17 1 6 22

IV Semester (21 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT302 Discrete Structures 3 1 0 4
CSE305 Design & Analysis of Algorithms 4 0 0 4
INT102 Fundamentals of Database Systems 3 0 0 3
CSE205 Computer Architecture 4 0 0 4
  Departmental Elective  – I 3 1 0 4
CSE206 Computer System Design Laboratory 0 0 2 1
CSE306 Design & Analysis of Algorithms Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 17 2 4 21

V Semester (22 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE301 Theory of Computation 3 1 0 4
CSE308 Operating Systems 3 0 0 3
CSE302 Computer Networks 4 0 0 4
  Departmental Elective  – II 3 1 0 4
  Departmental Elective  – III 3 1 0 4
CSE309 Operating Systems Laboratory 0 0 2 1
CSE303 Computer Networks Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP101 Soft Skills – I 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 16 3 6 22

VI Semester (24 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE313 Cryptography & Network Security 3 1 0 4
CSE314 Software Engineering 3 0 0 3
CSE402 Compiler Engineering 4 0 0 4
  Departmental Elective  – IV 3 1 0 4
  Departmental Elective  – V 3 1 0 4
CSE315 Software Engineering Laboratory 0 0 2 1
CSE403 Compiler Engineering Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TNP102 Soft Skills – II 0 0 2 1
CSE300 Mini Project 0 0 4 2
TOTAL 16 3 10 24

VII Semester (23 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
INT404 Big Data Analytics 3 1 0 3
CSE407 Cloud Computing 3 1 0 4
CSE409 Parallel & Distributed Systems 4 0 0 4
CSE410 Embedded Systems 4 0 0 4
  Departmental Elective  – VI 3 1 0 4
MAN105 Professional Ethics 1 0 0 1
CSE411 Parallel & Distributed Systems Laboratory 0 0 2 1
CSE412 Embedded Systems Laboratory 0 0 2 1
TOTAL 18 3 4 23

VIII Semester (21 Credits)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
OEXXXX Open Elective 3 0 0 3
OEXXXX Open Elective 3 0 0 3
OEXXXX Open Elective 3 0 0 3
CSE400 Project & Viva Voce 0 0 24 12
TOTAL 9 0 24 21

Additional Course for Lateral Entry Students – Proposed – for III Semester (Mandatory)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE101 Problem Solving & Programming in C 3 0 2 4

Additional Course for Lateral Entry Students – Proposed – for IV Semester (Mandatory)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
CSE201 Object Oriented Programming in C++ 3 0 2 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for IV Semester (Any one to be selected)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT301 Engineering Mathematics – IV 3 1 0 4
MAT304 Mathematics for Cyber Security 3 1 0 4
CSE202 Computer Graphics using OpenGL 3 1 0 4
CSE307 Object Oriented Analysis & Design 3 1 0 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for V Semester (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT305 Statistical Foundation for Computer Science 3 1 0 4
INT301 Network Tools & Techniques 3 0 2 4
INT310 Artificial Intelligence 3 1 0 4
CSE304 Python Programming with Web Frameworks 3 0 2 4
CSE203 Linux Programming 3 0 2 4
CSE401 Digital Image Processing 3 1 0 4
CSE310 System Software 3 1 0 4
CSE311 System Modelling & Simulation 3 1 0 4
CSE312 Script Programming 3 0 2 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for VI Semester (Any two to be selected)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
INT302 Green Computing 4 0 0 4
INT303 Data Warehousing & Data Mining 3 1 0 4
INT309 Domain-centric Security 3 0 2 4
ICT307 Network Administration & Management Tools 3 1 0 4
ICT403 Wireless Sensor Networks 3 1 0 4
CSE404 Evolutionary Computing 3 1 0 4
CSE405 Natural Language Processing 3 1 0 4
CSE406 Ethical Hacking 3 1 0 4
CSE408 Graph Theory & its Applications 3 1 0 4
INT430 Information Security 3 1 0 4

List of Electives – Proposed – for VII Semester (Any one to be selected)

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAT328 Optimization Techniques 3 1 0 4
INT405 Machine Learning Techniques 3 1 0 4
INT406 High Performance Computing 3 1 0 4
INT409 Embedded Security 3 0 2 4
ICT401 Mobile Computing 4 0 0 4
CSE413 Computer Vision & Pattern Recognition 3 1 0 4
CSE414 Software Testing & Quality Assurance 3 1 0 4
CSE415 Internet of Things 4 0 0 4
CSE416 Virtualization Techniques 3 1 0 4
CSE417 Robotics 3 1 0 4
CSE418 Brain Computing 3 1 0 4
 INT410 Cyber Physical Systems 3 1 0 4
CSE423 Cognitive Computing 3 1 0 4

List of Mandatory Non-Credited Courses

Course Code Course Name No. of Contact Hours / Week Credits
L T P
MAN101 Constitution of India 1 0 0 0
MAN102 Indian Traditional Knowledge 1 0 0 0
MAN103 Environmental Studies 1 0 0 0
MAN104 NSS Activities 1 0 0 0